LOADING . . .
EZregister
Event Registration and Ticketing Made Easy
Questions? Contact The Host
2018 IRON WORKERS INTERNATIONAL APPRENTICE COMPETITION
 
Event Starts:
Wednesday September 19, 2018
@ 8:00am

Event Ends:
Saturday September 22, 2018
@ 9:00pm

Timezone
US/Central

Add to your calendar:
Outlook |  Google |  Yahoo |  iCal

Location:
Radisson Blu Minneapolis Downtown

35 South 7th Street
Minneaplis, MN 55402
US

Maps and Directions:
Google | Mapquest | Yahoo



Presented by:
Ironworkers National Fund

See All Events

Visit Website

Send a Message

The Outstanding Iron Workers Apprentice Competition and Training Coordinator Meeting will be held in Minneapolis, MN from Wednesday, September 19 through Saturday, September 22, 2018.

The meeting and competition will be hosted by the North Central States District Council.

The hands on competition will be held at the Ironworkers Local Union No. 512 training facility in St. Paul, MN. http://ironworkers512.com/

  • Names of all competitors will need to be submitted to the Apprenticeship and Training Department no later than August 10, 2018.
  • Hotel accommodations will be at The Raddisson Blu Minneapolis Downtown .  To make your room reservation click on the link below or call the reservations number 1-612-339-4900.  Make sure you ask for the "Iron Workers" room block.  Room reservations must be made no later than August 10, 2018. Please click here to make your room reservation.
  • Event Registrations also need to be made no later than August 10, 2018.

To prepare apprentices for the competition it is important that the national contest guidelines be used for local and district council competitions.  The guidelines for the 2018 contests can be found here:

http://www.ironworkers.org/calendar/2018/09/19/default-calendar/apprentice-competition-coordinators-meeting

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS SUMMARY

September 18:      Apprenticeship Coordinators and JATC/TIC Members arrive

September 19-20: Apprenticeship Coordinators and JATC/TIC Members Meeting at The Radisson Blu Hotel

September 19:      Competitors and all others arrive

September 20:     

  • Competitor's Leadership Meeting (AM at hotel - competitors only)
  • Competitor's Written Exam (2:00 PM at hotel)
  • Judge's Meeting at Local # 512 (afternoon - judges only)

September 21:      Hands-on Competition Day (at Local # 512 No observers)

September 22:      Hands-on Competition Day (at Local # 512 Open to the public)

September 22:      Dinner and Awards Presentation (at hotel)

September 23:      Departure

The mandatory Leadership Meeting for the apprentice competitors will be held on Thursday 9/20 - am at The Radisson Blu Hotel.  All competitors must arrive no later than Wednesday 9/19 to attend this seminar.

 
Registered Attendees
Ron Alvarado
West Valley City, UT

Gary Armstrong
Upper Marlboro, MD

Michael Baker
Elkhorn, NE

ROBERT BASS
FOREST PARK, IL

Aaron Bast
Upper Marlboro, MD

Daniel Bennett
Antigonish, NS

Michael Blakeman
Ashland , KY

Jeffrey Boone
bozrah , CT

Dustin Borgford
sault ste marie, ON

Robert Boskovich
DES PLAINES, IL

Stacy Botner
Washington, DC

Bryan Brady
Astoria, NY

Kevin Bryenton
Peterborough, ON

cory burke
sault ste marie, ON

KEVIN BYRNES
WASHINGTON , DC

Phillip Casciato
Portland, OR

Brian Caskey
Washington, DC

Armand Charbonneau
sudbury, ON

Armand Charbonneau
Sudbury, ON

Vincent Chaumont
sudbury, ON

Greg Christiansen
Tukwila, WA

Ray Cleland
Upper Marlboro, MD

Jonathan Connolly
Santa Ana, CA

Jason Corder
Henderson , NV

Lawrence Costilow
Tucson, AZ

James Creegan
springfield, NJ

anthony custodi
ransomville , NY

Ray Dean
DES PLAINES, IN

Anthony DeBlasie
ozone park, NY

James Denning
Quaker Hill, CT

James Denning
Quaker Hill, CT

robin drake
Austin, TX

Robert Duffield
Atlanta, GA

Jake Ellis
Shawnee, KS

Jason Emerick
Peoria , IL

Stephen Esposito
Levittown, NY

George Facista
Phoenix, AZ

Emmett Fowler
Upper Marlboro, MD

Jason Fussell
Vancouver, WA

Cinthia Garnica
Washington, DC

Brian Garrett
North Kansas City, MO

Phil Gluza
Sylvania, OH

RICHARD GREEN
YOUNGSTOWN, OH

tim hall
niagara falls, NY

James Hannah
Ancaster, ON

Elizabeth Harvey
Washington, DC

Daniel Harvey
Glen Head, NY

Greg Hasselblad
Nashville, TN

Chanel Hill
Elkhorn, NE

Dan Hoke
Harrisburg, PA

Dakota Hoover
Upper Marlboro, MD

Neil Horne
Hillside Boularderie, NS

Matthew Jackson
Harrisville, RI

Austin Jackson
Harrisville, RI

Camerino Jaramillo Lopez
Aiken, SC

Tyler Johnson
Enfield, CT

Bob Kanatzar
Kansas City, MO

mitchel kettle
Vacaville, CA

Scott Kitchen
SAN ANTONIO, TX

Adam Kwolek
Broadview, IL

DENNIS KYSER
SALEM, OH

russell lachance
coventry, RI

David Langlais
East Providence , RI

MATT LONG
PHILADEPHIA, PA

Jordan Lovell
fergus, ON

Kent MacDonald
Metcalfe, ON

Isaac Mackenzie
Hannon, ON

Fred Macpherson
Etobicoke, ON

Gina Maglionico
Washington, DC

James Mahoney
New York, NY

Ben Maneval
Mt Pleasant Mills, PA

JASON MARRERO
Philadelphia, PA

Paul Martinez
La Palma, CA

Scott Maslow
South Bound Brook, NJ

James McGuire
Garden Grove , CA

Dane McNair
Mira Loma, CA

Jose Mendoza
Aiken, SC

Michael Mernagh
Atlanta, GA

Richard Meyer
ALBUQUERQUE, NM

Colin Millard
DES PLAINES, IL

Paula Mironski
Springfield, NM

Edward Mironski
Springfield, NJ

RAY MOORE
BOARDMAN, OH

Joe Mulready
Denver, CO

Kirsten Neus
Washington, DC

JONATHAN ORREGO
FORT LAUDERDALE, FL

James Owens
Tukwila, WA

James Owens
Graham , WA

Randy Palumbo
OKC, OK

Daniel Parker
Deland, FL

ANTONIO PARKER
FORT LAUDERDALE, FL

Steve Pendergrass
Edmonds, WA

Michael Peterson
El Cajon, CA

Steven Pratt
Ancaster, ON

Roy Purcell
Midlothian, VA

Jason Rafter
Sacramento, CA

Michael Relyin
Washington, DC

Michael Robbins
Cameron, AZ

Jason Roe
Maidstone, ON

Bert Royer
Regina, SA

Nathan Ruggles
PADUCAH, KY

Nathan Ruggles
PADUCAH, KY

Nitu Saini
Sterling, VA

DERICK SALLAZ
AUSTINTOWN , OH

MATTHEW SARGENT
BOARDMAN, OH

Devon Schrock
Hamilton, ON

Greg Schulze
HOUSTON, TX

William Scoggins
Phoenix, AZ

Dan Segovia
N. Charleston , SC

Gaetan Sigouin
Metcalfe, ON

Gaetan Sigouin
Metcalfe, ON

Joseph Simpson
Deland, FL

brian stanley
dunlap, IL

dJeffrey Steele
Albuquerque, NM

Kerry Stoke
Loysville, PA

Matthew Story
Columbia, MO

Harvey Swift
Tulsa, OK

Ross Templeton
Washington, DC

Wayne Thibault
Thunder Bay, ON

Mark Thomas
Washington, DC

Chris Tobiasson
Atlanta, GA

Joseph Toner
Enfield, CT

Yosvany Torres
FT LAUDERDALE, FL

Robert Upchurch
Salt Lake City, UT

Dustin Van Horn
Lathrop, MO

Clifford Wendricks
Cumberland, MD

Darren Williams
San Diego, CA

ROBERT WISEHART
FORT LAUDERDALE, FL

Nathaniel Wojtaszczyk
puyallup, WA

Tom Woodford
Mount Pearl, NF

William Woodward
Franklin, OH

Wayne Worrall Jr.
Regina, SA

Jimmy Yuhase
Upper Marlboro, MD

DICK ZAMPA
Vacaville, CA

Kerry Zettlemoyer
Harrisburg, PA